Week Events 2/10

Monday-02/10 (A-Day Schedule)
English II Inferno Readings – Lecture Hall – 8:00 am
Video Production Club – Room C103 – 8:00 am
Baseball (Varsity) Scrimmage vs. New Braunfels – DSHS – 5:00 pm
Cheer Booster Meeting – Lecture Hall – 6:00 pm
Dance Team Audition Meeting – Cafeteria – 6:30 pm
Soccer Booster Club Meeting – Old Field House – 6:30 pm
Tuesday-02/11 (B-Day Schedule)
English II Inferno Readings – Auditorium – 8:00 am
Video Production Club – Room C103 – 8:00 am
National Honor Society Meeting – Lecture Hall – 8:20 am
Youth & Government Club Meeting – A109 – 8:30 am
FIRST Robotics Club Meeting – D145 & D147 – 4:30 pm
Dating Violence Mock Trial Preparation Meeting – Lecture Hall- 4:15 pm
Baseball Scrimmage vs. New Braunfels – DSHS – Varsity-5:00 pm
Lady Tiger Basketball vs. Northeast – DSHS – 9th & JV-5:30 pm; Varsity-7:00 pm)Tiger Basketball @ Northeast – 9th-5:15 pm; JV-6:30 pn; Varsity-8:00 pm
Lady Tiger Soccer vs. McCallum – DSHS – JV-6:00 pm; Varsity-7:45 pm
Tiger Soccer vs. McCallum @ Housepark – 9th-4:45 pm; JV-6:00 pm; Varsity-7:45 pm
Softball Varsity Scrimmage vs. Hays/San Marcos – DSHS – 3:00 pm & 6:30 pm
Wrestling Parent Meeting – Lecture Hall – 6:00 pm
Wednesday-02/12 (A-Day Schedule)
Video Production Club – Room C103 – 8:00 am
Thespian Society Club Meeting – F204 – 8:15 am
ExCELL Club Meeting – B202– 8:30 am
Dating Violence Mock Trial Preparation Meeting – Lecture Hall- 4:15 pm
Ping Pong Club Meeting – C210 – 4:15 pm
Anime Club Meeting – Room A203 – 4:30 pm
Baking Club Meeting – DS Presbyterian Church – 4:45 pm
Baseball Scrimmage vs. New Braunfels – DSHS – 9th-5:00 pm; JV-7:00 pm
Softball Scrimmage (JV) @ Hays/San Marcos @ San Marcos – Location & Times TBA
Boys Lacrosse (D2 Varsity) vs. McCallum – DSHS – 8:00 pm
Girls Lacrosse vs. Westwood @ DSMS – Varsity-7:00 pm; JV-8:00 pm
Thursday 02/13 (B-Day Schedule)
Video Production Club – Room C103 – 8:00 am
Rock Climbing Club – D108 – 8:30 am
PTSA General Meeting & Principal Coffee – CL&I Inno Lab – 8:30 am
Dating Violence Mock Trial Preparation Meeting – Lecture Hall- 4:15 pm
Tennis (Flex & JV) @ Fredericksburg Billie Invitational – Fredericksburg HS – All Day
Boys Lacrosse vs. Round Rock – DSHS – JV-6:00 pm; D! Varsity-8:15 pm
Friday-02/14 (A-Day Schedule)
Video Production Club – Room C103 – 8:00 am
Leaders for Environmental Awareness & Protection (LEAP) Club Meeting – D109 – 8:20 am
ExCELL Club Meeting – B202- 8:30 am
Spanish Club Meeting – Room D112 – 8:30 am’
Tiger Basketball @ Travis – 9th-5:15 pm; JV-6:30 pm; Varsity-8:00 pm
Baseball Scrimmage vs. Boerne – DSHS – 9th-5:00 pm; JV-7:30 pm
Baseball Scrimmage @ Boerne – Varsity–5:00 pm
Golf (Girls Maroon) @ Wolfdancer (Bastrop) – All Day
Lady Tiger Soccer vs. Northeast @ Noack #1 – JV-6:00 pm; Varsity-7:45 pm
Tiger Soccer vs. Northeast – DSHS – 9th-4:45 pm; JV-6:00 pm; Varsity-7:45 pm
Softball (JV) Scrimmage vs. Austin High – DSHS – 5:00 pm
Tennis (Varsity) @ Austin Westlake Chap/Maroon Invitational @ Westlake HS – All Day
State Swimming & Diving Championships @ UT-Austin – Times TBA
Wrestling Region Championships @ Delco Center, Austin, TX – Times TBA
Saturday-02/15
ACT Practice Test – Lecture Hall – 9:00 am
State Swimming & Diving Championships @ UT-Austin – Times TBAWrestling Region Championships @ Delco Center, Austin, TX – Times TBA
Golf (Girls Maroon) @ Wolfdancer (Bastrop) – All Day
Softball (Varsity) Scrimmage vs. Leander/Eastview – DSHS – 10:00 am & 2:00 pm
DS Track & Field Hosting DS Tri-Meet – DSHS Track Field – 8:00 am-4:00 pm


From Angela Gamez, Principal

Featured photo by Kyra Heflin

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s