Week Events 2/3

Monday-02/03 (A-Day Schedule)
National School Counseling Week
English II Inferno Readings – Lecture Hall – 8:00 am
Video Production Club – Room C103 – 8:00 am
Spicee Tigers Club Meeting – 1.205C – 8:40 am
Band Recital Series – Orchestra Hall – 6:00 pm
February Fever – Competition Gym – 6:00 pm
FFA Ag Booster Meeting – Lecture Hall – 7:00 pm
Tuesday-02/04 (B-Day Schedule)
National School Counseling Week
English II Inferno Readings – Lecture Hall – 8:00 am
Video Production Club – Room C103 – 8:00 am
National Honor Society Meeting – Lecture Hall – 8:20 am
Youth & Government Club Meeting – A109 – 8:30 am
PTSA Executive Board Meeting – AP Conference Room – 8:30 am
UIL District CX Debate Competition – DSHS – All Day
FIRST Robotics Club Meeting – D145 & D147 – 4:30 pm
Dating Violence Mock Trial Preparation Meeting – Lecture Hall- 4:15 pm
HS Band Orientation – Band Hall/Auditorium – 7:00 pmChoir Booster Club Meeting – Choir Room – 6:00 pm
Hi-Stepper Booster Club Meeting – Lecture Hall – 7:00 pm
Lady Tiger Basketball vs. Lockhart – DSHS – JV & 9th-5:30 pm; Varsity-7:00 pm
Tiger Basketball @ Lockhart – JV & 9th-5:30 pm; Varisyt-7:00 pm
Lady Tiger Soccer vs. LBJ – Tiger Stadium – JV-6:00 pm; Varsity-7:45 pm
Tiger Soccer vs. Austin LBJ @ Noack #1 – 9th-4:45 pm; JV-6:00 pm; Varsity-7:45 pm
Softball Scrimmage vs. Lake Travis – DSHS – JV-5:00 pm; Varsity-7:00 pm
Girls Lacrosse @ Lake Travis HS – Varsity-6:30 pm; JV-8:30 pm
Wednesday-02/05 (A-Day Schedule)
National School Counseling Week
Video Production Club – Room C103 – 8:00 am
ExCELL Club Meeting – B202– 8:30 am
Fire Drill @ 2:50 pm
Dating Violence Mock Trial Preparation Meeting – Lecture Hall- 4:15 pm
Ping Pong Club Meeting – C210 – 4:15 pm
Anime Club Meeting – Room A203 – 4:30 pm
Wrestling (All Teams) District Championships @ Delco Center – Austin, TX – Times TBD
Thursday 02/06 (B-Day Schedule)
National School Counseling Week
Video Production Club – Room C103 – 8:00 am
DECA Business Club Meeting – C208 – 8:15 am
HOSA Club Meeting – Lecture Hall – 8:30 am
Rock Climbing Club – D108 – 8:30 am
Dating Violence Mock Trial Preparation Meeting – Lecture Hall- 4:15 pm
Golf (Boys Gold) @ Live Oak (LT) – All Day
Wrestling District Championships (All Teams) @ Delco Center – Austin, TX – Times TBD
Friday-02/07 (B-Day Schedule)
National School Counseling Week
English II Inferno Readings – Lecture Hall – 8:00 am
Video Production Club – Room C103 – 8:00 am
Creative Writing Club Meeting – B208 – 8:20 am
DS Mountain Bike Club Meeting – Main Office Conf. Room – 8:20 am
ExCELL Club Meeting – B202- 8:30 am
Spanish Club Meeting – Room D112 – 8:30 am
Choir Jazz Cats Coffee House Fundraiser – Cafeteria – 7:00 pm
Lady Tiger Basketball @ McCallum – 9th-5:15 pm; Varsity-7:00 pm
Tiger Basketball vs. McCallum – DSHS – JV & 9th-5:30 pm; Varsity-7:00 pm
Lady Tiger Soccer @ Lockhart – JV-6:00 pm; Varsity-7:45 pm
Tiger Soccer vs. Lockhart – DSHS – JV-5:00 pm; Varisty-7:00 pm
Golf (Boys Maroon) @ Wolfdancer (Bastrop) – All Day
Girls Lacrosse vs. Bowie HS – DSMS– Varsity-7:00 pm; JV-8:30 pm
Saturday-02/08
S.T.E.M. Day – DSHS Competition Gym – 10:00 am-4:00 pm
Speech & Debate @ Claudia Taylor TFA – San Antonio, TX – All DayGolf (Boys Maroon) @ Wolfdancer (Bastrop) – All Day
Boys Lacrosse (D1 Varsity) @ Waco Play Day – Location & Time TBA
Boys Lacrosse (JV) @ Harlon @ TMI – 2:00 pm
Boys Lacrosse (D2 Varsity) @ TMI (S.A.) – 12:00 pm
Powerlifting (Boys & Girls) @ Lehman Annual Meet – Lehman HS – All Day
Softball vs. Austin Bowie/Southwest/Canyon @ Canyon – Times TBA
Upcoming Events  02/10-Cheer Booster Meeting
02/10-Dance Team Audition Meeting
02/11-Baseball (Varsity) Scrimmage vs. New Braunfels
02/11-Lady Tiger Basketball vs. Northeast
02/11-Tiger Basketball @ Northeast
02/11-Lady Tiger Soccer vs. McCallum
02/11-Tiger Soccer vs. McCallum @ Housepark
02/11-Softball Varsity Scrimmage vs. Hays/San Marcos
02/11-Wrestling Parent Meeting
02/12-Thespian Society Club Meeting
02/12-Baking Club Meeting
02/12-Baseball (9th & JV) Scrimmage vs. New Braunfels
02/12-Boys Lacrosse (D2 Varsity) vs. McCallum
02/12-Girls Lacrosse vs. Westwood @ DSMS
02/13-PTSA General Meeting & Principal Coffee
02/13-Boys Lacrosse (D1 Varsity & JV)) vs. Round Rock
02/13-Tennis (Flex & JV) @ Fredericksburg Billie Invitational
02/14-Leaders for Environmental Awareness & Protection (LEAP) Club Meeting
02/14-Baseball Scrimmage (9th & JV) vs. Boerne
02/14-Baseball (Varsity) Scrimmage @ Boerne
02/14-Lady Tiger Soccer vs. Northeast @ Noack #1
02/14-Tiger Soccer vs. Northeast
02/14-Softball (JV) Scrimmage vs. Austin High
02/14-Tennis (Varsity) @ Austin Westlake Chap/Maroon Invitational
02/14-15-State Swim Championships @ UT-Austin
02/14-15-Wrestling Region Championships @ Delco Center
02/15-ACT Practice Test
02/15-Track & Field Hosting DS Tri-Meet
02/18-Tornado Drill @ 9:05 am
02/18-International Fair
02/20-Intermediate Theatre Workshop Show
02/22-DS Tiger Relays @ DSHS
02/22-Hi-Steppers & Dazzlers @ Hendrickson Dance Competition
02/22-UIL Academics @ Westwood HS Competition
02/24-School Board Meeting
02/25-ACT State & District Testing (School Day)
02/27-Dating Violence Mock Trial
02/27-Choir Pre-UIL Concert
02/28-Orchestra Concert


From Angela Gamez, Principal

Featured photo courtesy of Ronnie Adair

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s